Bevölkerung mit österreichischer Staatsbürgerschaft nach Umgangssprache seit 1971
UmgangsspracheÖsterreichBurgen-
land
KärntenNieder-
österreich
Ober-
österreich
Salz-
burg
Steier-
mark
TirolVorarl-
berg
Wien
1971
Insgesamt7.279.630270.539517.5861.394.6111.201.997387.8461.174.944522.171251.6201.558.316
Ausschließlich Deutsch7.195.090240.462495.7951.390.7411.200.072387.3611.170.106521.338250.6371.538.578
Andere Sprache 1)84.54030.07721.7913.8701.9254854.83883398319.738
Kroatisch28.08424.3321433462856153933292.316
Slowenisch 19.6044317.01110274461.68438106500
Tschechisch7.96745359471893915017176.528
Ungarisch14.8155.4471411.381585878021011726.099
Sonstige (einschl. unbek.) 2)14.0702104.4611.0947922521.6636446594.295
1981
Insgesamt7.263.890267.750528.0231.392.0611.236.040420.1491.171.566559.083271.2891.417.929
Ausschließlich Deutsch7.150.623244.493509.3921.383.9431.229.074415.9091.164.429554.705268.0991.380.579
Andere Sprache 1)113.26723.25718.6318.1186.9664.2407.1374.3783.19037.350
Kroatisch22.11318.64816815118011821437402.557
Slowenisch16.2902914.2041267811889359159624
Tschechisch5.1012229494228686344474.106
Ungarisch12.0434.0251217495402044401211605.683
Slowakisch698169106271046127465
Serbokroatisch12.7851232551.7611.7269161.0797006465.579
Türkisch3.6671823725512231574894021.210
Sonstige (einschl. unbek.)40.5703763.8224.0063.6752.5754.3452.9161.72917.126
1991
Insgesamt7.278.096263.092530.7261.406.2941.262.221444.3731.154.452586.352287.3901.343.196
Ausschließlich Deutsch7.107.411237.516512.1221.390.7831.251.813438.1821.144.432580.329282.8171.269.417
Andere Sprache 1)170.68525.57618.60415.51110.4086.19110.0206.0234.57373.779
Kroatisch29.59619.1092959998933096982983916.604
Slowenisch19.2896513.9624582533101.6952025191.825
Tschechisch9.822811061.6046973132891581456.429
Ungarisch19.6384.9732472.3891.1824328363473028.930
Slowakisch1.0151916216552836197619
Serbokroatisch16.6571673361.4591.23264074236543111.285
Türkisch6.19347665525103371893872943.811
Sonstige (einschl. unbek.)68.4751.1153.5767.8345.5863.8225.5354.2472.48434.276
2001
Insgesamt7.322.000265.005527.3331.451.7701.277.180454.8071.129.791609.860304.3951.301.859
Ausschließlich Deutsch6.991.388240.228508.5431.414.4461.247.403443.2681.112.569595.040290.6951.139.196
Andere Sprache 1)330.61224.77718.79037.32429.77711.53917.22214.82013.700162.663
Burgenland-Kroatisch19.37416.2452542435336765242.456
Romanes4.348263671.0009039861197411.268
Slowenisch 17.9537012.5544362552072.1921816461.412
Tschechisch11.0351891922.4671.2843603562241855.778
Ungarisch25.8844.7043134.7902.3445511.65246937510.686
Slowakisch3.343108718492178514744471.775
Kroatisch25.8209969062.4253.7481.1541.8399941.19612.562
Serbisch, Bosnisch, Mazedonisch46.3771502593.7874.5791.6951.1621.2451.69031.810
Türkisch60.0284591937.7054.9091.9426495.5725.99632.603
Sonstige (einschl. unbek.)116.4501.5934.21013.44111.5035.4148.5475.9293.50062.313