Öffentlicher Schuldenstand nach Teilsektoren des Staates und Bundesländern
Sektor/Teilsektor/Bundesland20162017201820192016201720182019
in mio €in % des BIP
Sektor Staat, insgesamt296.244289.863285.322280.34482,8%78,5%74,0%70,5%
Bundessektor257.231251.192246.193241.84171,9%68,0%63,9%60,8%
Landesebene (ohne Wien)22.59822.05521.65421.0046,3%6,0%5,6%5,3%
Burgenland1.0321.0201.0161.0090,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
Kärnten4.2033.6483.4543.4081,2%1,0%0,9%0,9%
Niederösterreich8.7248.7098.6618.5782,4%2,4%2,2%2,2%
Oberösterreich2.0132.0331.9271.6760,6%0,6%0,5%0,4%
Salzburg1.9351.6871.4741.3410,5%0,5%0,4%0,3%
Steiermark4.3814.5844.6654.4851,2%1,2%1,2%1,1%
Tirol1492202532700,0%0,1%0,1%0,1%
Vorarlberg1611532042370,0%0,0%0,1%0,1%
Wien6.9557.2897.4947.4411,9%2,0%1,9%1,9%
Gemeindeebene (ohne Wien)8.3668.4368.6709.0252,3%2,3%2,2%2,3%
Burgenland2122092152190,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
Kärnten3063032732910,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
Niederösterreich2.0012.0032.0432.1400,6%0,5%0,5%0,5%
Oberösterreich2.2902.3442.3252.2420,6%0,6%0,6%0,6%
Salzburg3283333313270,1%0,1%0,1%0,1%
Steiermark2.0791.9862.0622.3070,6%0,5%0,5%0,6%
Tirol5556317648060,2%0,2%0,2%0,2%
Vorarlberg5966276566930,2%0,2%0,2%0,2%
Sozialversicherungsträger1.0958911.3131.0330,3%0,2%0,3%0,3%